Rachel Ward announced to direct PALM BEACH

“Everybody’s vision is absolutely aligned and with Joanna’s exceptional script in the incredibly capable hands of Rachel, the alluring world of Palm Beach is hopefully set to become a future classic.”

Teaming up with duo Bryan Brown and Sam Neill (currently on screen in Warwick Thornton’s Sweet Country) Joanna Murray-Smith’s exceptional script is set to become a future classic.

 

Read more here.

FILM CRITICS CIRCLE OF AUSTRALIA Awards Nominees announced

Congratulations to all the nominees in the FILM CRITICS CIRCLE OF AUSTRALIA Awards.

Special mention to: Cate Shortland nominated for UNIVERSAL PICTURES AWARD BEST DIRECTOR (Berlin Syndrome), Stefan Duscio (Jungle), Greig Fraser ASC (Lion), Germain McMicking (Berlin Syndrome) nominated for ACS AWARD BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, and Jack Hutchings (Berlin Syndrome) for BEST EDITING.

Kriv Stenders signs on to direct POACHER

Kriv Stenders is attached to direct Poacher, a Tasmanian-set seafaring action thriller starring  Luke Bracey and Nick Nolte.

Bracey will play Cam Strachan, a young man who encounters a fishing baron named John Hardy (Nolte) who rules the town, and is transformed from a small-time abalone poacher into the boss of a criminal gang.

Stenders responded to the script as a blend of Western, crime thriller and seafaring adventure, likening it to The Perfect Storm meets Animal Kingdom.

Read more here.

AACTA’s Announced

Congratulations to all nominees for the upcoming AACTA’s, especially to all the HLA clients for their exceptionally good work:
BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL
BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Jane Campion; SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex, Glendyn Ivin 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy?, Germain McMicking
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday, Annie Beauchamp
BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Emily Seresin; WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1, Mariot Kerr
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe, Bonnie Elliott
BEST DIRECTION BERLIN SYNDROME Cate Shortland
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY JUNGLE Stefan Duscio; LION Greig Fraser
BEST EDITING BERLIN SYNDROME Jack Hutchings
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM MRS MCCUTCHEON John Sheedy; SLAPPER Luci Schroder
Special mention to the creatives who worked on the following:
BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES CLEVERMAN; GLITCH
BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES WAKE IN FRIGHTSEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY
Read the full list here.

Tommy Lee Jones Joins STONER

Andrew Bovell’s adaption of John William’s book STONER adds another star to the list as Tommy Lee Jones joins the cast. To be directed by ATONEMENT’s Joe Wright STONER follows a dirt-poor farmer (Casey Affleck) turned academic who emerges as an unlikely existential hero while making his way through the first half of the 20th century.

Read more here.

View Older Posts